KENT JUNIORS CHAMPTIONS 2017

By | Forum, Juniors | No Comments

Congratulations to the Girls from Black Lion Squash Club

Under 17 Champion Lily Taylor-French

Under 16 Champion Lotti Taylor-French – Runner up Karishma Bansal

Under 15 Champion Karishma Bansal

Well done Ladies a credit to your club and coaches

Cornwallis Cup Results

By | Forum | No Comments

Congratulations to CANTERBURY SQUASH CLUB.

This must be the first  time ever that one club has not only won ALL their area cup finals but also taken all three Main Cups – Cornwallis, Ian Wright, & Mike Westrup.

Despite Bexley 2 great endeavors Canterbury 2 won to complete a Triple/Double in the cups for the club.

CONGRATULATIONS AGAIN TO CANTERBURY SC FIRST TIME I REMEMBER A TRIPLE/DOUBLE.

Cornwallis Cup Final

By | Competition, Forum | No Comments

The final will be held at Canterbury SC on Saturday 18th April, starting at 3.30pm between Canterbury OKent 1 vs Canterbury Priory 1.

For any spectators the post code for the club is CT2 7LR.

The other two Cup finals have been cancelled postponed, between Canterbury 2 vs Bexley 4, and Canterbury 3 vs Bromley CC, neither of the two Priory teams could arrange a team in the time scale, although the dates were circulated four weeks ago, and on the web site.

South East Kent Cup Finals

By | Forum | No Comments

Result  of the Cornwallis SE regional finals held at Rodmersham SC

Main Cup – Canterbury 1 beat Mote 1   3-2

A Cup  – Canterbury 2 beat Black Lion 3  4-1

B Cup – Canterbury 3 beat Thanet 3  3-2

Thanks to Rodmersham for the refreshments, also thanks to Adrian (Mote) & Glen (Black Lion)

for organising your teams at the last minute.

Retirement

By | Forum | No Comments

Its with sadness we learn of the ending of a successful career of squash for both Kent and his club – Maidstone – of Graham Appleby due to injury. He will be missed on the squash courts of Kent, we wish him all the best for the future, any suggestions of the sports he might take up, please email him direct.

All the best Graham, and thanks for everything

S.E. KENT LEAGUE CUP FINALS

By | Forum | No Comments

A great night of squash was held at Thanet SC the venue for the 2014 Cornwallis cup finals.

Canterbury 2 beat Kings 1,  3-2

Hythe 1 beat Black Lion 4,  3-2

Rodmersham 2 beat Black Lion 5,  5-0

Further congratulations to both Hythe 1, and Rodmersham 2 for their Cup and League doubles.

Finally thanks to all the players, supporters, and all the Thanet club committee, cooks, and bar staff, for making this a great night.

Posted by Len Locke on April 12, 2014 at 19:54

OUTER KENT PREMIER LEAGUE CUP FINALS

By | Forum | No Comments

Why go to Canary Wharf to see brilliant squash, the Cornwallis area cup finals at Rodmersham SC had it all, guts and thunder, injury, disputed calls, rivalry, wind-up’s you name it and it was there.

And at the end of it all a trophy, cheap drink (£3.80 a bottle at Canary), great chin wag with everybody, all friends again, another pint, and then food provided by the league.

Many thanks to Simon for hosting the finals, and the great spread of food, you did us proud.

Before the finals each team ask for there playing order and team names, this was to ensure that everybody was playing in there correct position and team, unlike some other Cup finals when players play down two teams and three divisions, its called fair play.

And so on to the finals results

 Main Cup – Rodmersham 1 beat Maidstone 1,   3-2

John Brewer vs. Josh Masters  2-3 John retired with a sprained ankle.

Neil Baker vs. James Cray 3-0  –  9/3 9/1 9/1

Tom Woods vs. Graham Appleby 3-0  –  9/1 9/2 9/5

Martin Clark vs. Ray Bushell 3-1 –  9/10 9/3 9/2 10/8

Ian Wright Cup results – Rodmersham 2 beat Mote 2,   4-1

Ian Hatch vs. Simon Humphries 3-0  –  9/7 9/5 9/2

Mark Hobday vs. Jeff Tyson  3-0   –  9/1 9/3 9/0

Paul DeBoos vs. Dave Seaman  1-3   –  9/4 5/9 5/9 8/9

Mark Jones vs. Paul Jenner  3-0  –  9/1 9/1 9/1

Richard Cooper vs. Joe Wheatley 3-0  –  9/5 9/5 10/8

Mike Westrup Cup results – Fitness first 2 beat Biddenden 2,  4-1

Dave Millward vs. Tom Swain  3-1  –  9/7 9/5 5/9 9/5

Mike Watson vs. Phil Carter snr  3-1  –  9/3 3/9 0/0 9/3

Andy Scott vs. John Greig  3-0  –  9/2 9/4 9/6

Darren Trebble vs. Simon Ashby 2-3  –  5/9 5/9 9/3 9/8 7/9

John Sargeant vs. Phil Carter 3-0  –  10/9 9/1 10/8

Great night lads and great to see so many supporters.

Posted by Len Locke on March 24, 2012