Kent U13 boys win the U13 National Trophy

By | Competition, Juniors | One Comment

Nat Tropy u13 winners 2

The U13 boys won the U13 National Trophy in Derbyshire beating Derbyshire 5/0, Merseyside 5/0 and then Dorset 3/2. I was the boys’ coach and it was a fantastic day for both boys and parents.

The boys were perfect ambassadors for Kent squash. The team was Josh Cutting (Canterbury), Tom Dean (Park Langley), Caleb Boy (Park Langley), Noah Hammett (Maidstone), Zachary Bhana (Bexley) and James Donaldson (Canterbury).

This picture is of me and the team with their trophies in the snow!!

Report by Steve Franks

KENT UNDER-13 BOYS FINISH TOP

By | Forum | No Comments

 

kentu13

Congratulations to the Kent Boys Under-13 team for winning both of their matches at the weekend.

They beat Sussex and Surrey 2 by a 3-2 margin each time.

Squad: Jack Mitterer, Dominic Major, Tom Goodayle, Mike Mitterer and Josh Cutting.

Special congratulations to Tom, who fought back from two games down to beat Louie Martin of Sussex.

 

 INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS – RESULT SHEET
Category BOYS’ U-13
Stage 1
Division REGION 3   GROUP C
Date SATURDAY 12th OCTOBER 2013
Match 1 SUSSEX v SURREY 2 Score Games
1 LUKE CREDLAND DAN POWER 3/0 11/5 11/2 11/5
2 DANYAL RAZZAQ MARK BROADBERRY 3/1 11/5 7/11 11/5 11/7
3 LOUIE MARTIN FIN McMANUS 3/1 11/8 11/4 10/12 11/4
4 MATT NORTH BEN PAYNE 3/0 11/2 11/4 11/0
5 DOMINIK MOORHEAD ELLIOT RUMBLE 3/0 11/3 11/4 12/10
Result 20/2
Match 2 SURREY 2 v KENT Score Games
1 DAN POWER JACK MITTERER 0/3 2/11 6/11 8/11
2 MARK BROADBERRY DOMINIC MAJOR 0/3 3/11 4/11 6/11
3 FIN McMANUS THOMAS GOODAYLE 3/1 12/10 11/9 8/11 11/8
4 BEN PAYNE MIKE MITTERER 0/3 2/11 7/11 2/11
5 ELLIOT RUMBLE JOSH CUTTING 3/1 8/11 11/4 11/5 11/6
Result 6/16
Match 3 SUSSEX v KENT Score Games
1 LUKE CREDLAND JACK MITTERER 0/3 9/11 10/12 3/11
2 DANYAL RAZZAQ DOMINIC MAJOR 3/1 11/7 11/5 10/12 11/8
3 LOUIE MARTIN THOMAS GOODAYLE 2/3 12/10 11/5 12/14 8/11 2/11
4 MATT NORTH MIKE MITTERER 0/3 8/11 10/12 6/11
5 DOMINIK MOORHEAD JOSH CUTTING 3/0 11/7 11/8 11/8
Result 8/15
Final Places Ties Points
1 KENT 2 31
2 SUSSEX 1 28
3 SURREY 2 0 8
4
5
One point for each game won in a match
5 bonus points to team winning the tie

Posted by Alan Thatcher on October 16, 2013 at 14:03

ENGLISH CHAMPION!

By | Forum | No Comments

Congratulations to georgina kennedy, who yesterday beat another kent girl, amelia henley in the final of the english closed championships in nottingham.

robbie finch finished 21-24 in boys u-13, james evans finished 5th, josh masters 7th and brad masters 19-20th in the boys u-15 and elliot knight finished 19-20th in the u-17.

well done to all of them

Posted by ben ford on March 8, 2010 at 12:37

kent junior success

By | Forum | No Comments

well done to the kent players that played in last weeks british junior closed in manchester.
Georgina kenedy was r/up in the girls u-13 and is now ranked no.2 in england. bradley masters lost in the semi finals of the boys u-13 event and is now ranked no.3 in england. amelia henley lost in the 1/4 finals of the girls u-13 and is now ranked no.4 in england. josh masters lost in the last 16 of the boys u-15 and is ranked no.9 in england. robbie finch won 2 matches in qualifying for the boys u-13 and finished 20th and is ranked 32 in england. elliot knight also won 2 matches to qualify before losing to the no.1 seed. elliot is ranked no.54 in england.james evans lost in the last 16 of boys u-15 and is ranked no.13 in england.annabel collins ballands finished 9th in the girls u-19 and is ranked no.18 in england.

well done to all of them!

Posted by ben ford on November 6, 2009 at 12:55