The Kent County Junior Closed 2013

By | Forum | No Comments

Biggin Hill Squash Club now known as Blundells Fitness Sports & Leisure, were the hosts for this year’s County Junior Closed tournament.

85 boys and girls travelled the length and breadth of the county to compete to be the no. 1 in their age group. This was an increase on entrants from last year and a testament to a strong development plan that the County has implemented over the last 3 years There was not only the opportunity to be the County champion but also to earn the right to play for the county in 2 weeks’ time in the National Inter-County Championships.

Prizes were presented by Kent SRA Vice-President Mary Scott-Miller.

On the Saturday the U13 and U15 age groups played along with the U19 girls. The eventual finalists were : –

Boys Under 13

(2) James Sims bt (1) Dominic Major 3-2 (9-11, 4-11, 17-15, 11-4, 11-6)

IMG_8655

Girls Under 13

(2) Lottie Taylor-French bt (1) Maddy Hill 3-2 (11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 10-12, 12-10 )

IMG_8651

Boys Under 15

(1) Ryan Burrell-Grant bt (2) Jack Mitterer 3-1 (11-8, 9-11,11-5,11-3)

IMG_8661

Girls Under 15

(1) Yemaya Phillips-Smith bt (2) Lily Taylor-French 3-1 (6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 12-10 )

IMG_8659

Girls Under 19

(2) Amelia Henley bt (1) Georgina Kennedy 3-2 (14-16, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9)

IMG_8665

On Sunday the U11 and U17’s played as well as the U19 boys ; –

Girls Under 11

Karishma Bansel bt Islay Thornicroft 3-0 (12-10, 11-2, 11-7 )

IMG_8668

Boys Under 11

Josh Cutting bt Thomas Godfrey 3-0 ( 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 )

IMG_8676

Girls Under 17

Yemaya Phillips-Smith bt Eve Coxeter 3-1 (9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-5 )

IMG_8671

On Sunday the U11 and U17’s played along with the U19 boys ; –

Robbie Finch bt Ryan Burrell-Grant 3-0 (11-7, 11-4,11-4 )

IMG_8679

Boys Under 19

James Evans bt Brad Masters 3-2 (11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6 )

IMG_8683

The most exciting feature for the County was the new wave of under 11 year olds who entered the tournament. These new faces ensures the future of junior squash in Kent and all concerned hope that they can follow the footsteps of the rest of the finalists who all play for the county with the U19 quartet either have  or on the verge of playing for England.

Special thanks should go to Joe Magor and Steve Franks who organised the event, Kim Cross owner of Biggin Hill and Robin Perrin the club coach who organised the venue and excellent catering on the day. Thanks also to all the parents for transporting their stars to the tournament!!

Finally well done to all contestants for demonstrating the strength of Kent Junior Squash!!

Posted by Richard Antcliff on September 30, 2013 at 21:06

Kent County Junior Closed Championships 2012 Round Up

By | Forum | No Comments

Hi all,

First of all, thanks to all that entered and took part in the event!

It was one of the best attended events for a number of years with 82 entries and there were some great matches on display.

Thanks to all for your patience and understanding during the event with so many matches to schedule over the two days!

Please find attached the results and round up and photos for each of the events.

Thanks everyone and see you all at next years Championships!

Kind Regards,

Joe Magor  / Tom May

Tournament Organisers

Posted by Joe Magor on October 7, 2012 at 14:31 

209-KJCRoundup

 

Women’s Kent Closed Doubles Champions 2012

By | Forum | No Comments

Congratulations to Amelia Henley and Georgina Kennedy, Women’s Kent Doubles Champions 2012!!

The Women’s Kent Closed Doubles Championships took place at Rodmersham Squash yesterday and with a total of 8 pairs, it was a very successful day.

Runners up, Keeley Seamons and Louise Gregory fought well against Juniors Henley and Kennedy but the young pairings performance was too strong winning 3-0 in the final.

Overall, it was a successful day and was great to see so many ladies from Kent getting together.

Look out for future events, friendly matches and tournaments!!!

DSCF1179

DSCF1180

DSCF1181

Posted by Gabby Manvell on March 18, 2012 at 9:21

TED JEAL RETAINS COUNTY TITLE

By | Forum | No Comments

Congratulations to Ted Jeal on retaining his Kent County Closed title. He beat James Evans from host club The Mote in an entertaining final 11-7, 11-5, 1-11, 11-6.

Earlier, James had overcome former champion John Brewer 3-1 and Ted had beaten Christian Donelan in a marathon semi-final.

The Mote’s Ryan Duke won the Plate final, beating Peter Stock from Fitness First 11-5, 13-11, 11-5.

Full results and report to follow from Joe Magor with pictures to follow from Kim Roberts.

Well done to Joe for organising such a superb weekend’s squash. We had 40 entries in the men’s event, which was the best for many years.

We are keen to find a sponsor for next year’s tournament so please get in touch if you know somebody who might be interested in partnering their business with a fantastic weekend of squash.

Posted by Alan Thatcher on January 15, 2012 at 17:25 

KENT CLOSED ROUND THREE AND 1/4 FINAL RESULTS

By | Forum | No Comments

KENT COUNTY CLOSED ROUND THREE

Ted Jeal (Bromley LTC) beat Jason Goodayle (Mote) 3-0(11-6, 11-8, 11-8)

Mark Lennox (Park Langley) beat Malcolm Parker (Canterbury) 3-1 (10-12, 11-7, 13-11, 11-7)

Josh Masters (Maidstone) beat James Voyle (Folkestone) 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-3)

John Brewer (Rodmersham) beat Graham Appleby (Maidstone) 3-0 (11-2, 11-3, 11-4)

Tom Woods (Rodmersham) beat Duane Harrison (Kings) 3-2 (11-5, 11-5, 12-14, 4-11, 11-8)

Christian Donelan (Bexley) beat Mark Steeden (Bexley) 3-1 (11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-5)

Joe Magor (Canterbury) beat Sam Henley (Rodmersham) 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-1, 11-4)

James Evans (Mote) beat Zeb Young (Park Langley) 3-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-6)

KENT COUNTY CLOSED QUARTER FINALS

James Evans (Mote) beat Joe Magor (Canterbury) 3-1 (11-4, 12-10, 8-11, 11-9)

Christian Donelan (Bexley) beat Tom Woods (Rodmersham) 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-9)

John Brewer (Rodmersham) beat Josh Masters (Maidstone) 3-1 (4-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-7)

Ted Jeal (Bromley LTC) beat Mark Lennox (Park Langley) 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 12-10)

Posted by Joe Magor on January 15, 2012 at 13:46 

KENT CLOSED SECOND ROUND RESULTS

By | Forum | No Comments

Joe Magor (Canterbury) beat Paul Newvell (Mote) 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-1)

Tom Woods (Rodmersham) beat Paul Adam (Mote) 3-1 (11-6, 7-11, 11-2, 11-6)

James Evans (Mote) beat Peter Stock (Fitness First) 3-0 (15-13, 11-4, 11-7)

John Brewer (Rodmersham) beat Fraser Burns (Mote) 3-0 (11-1, 11-4, 11-3)

Ted Jeal (Bromley LTC) beat Matt Hazzard (Mote) 3-0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-4)

Christian Donelan (Bexley) beat Brad Masters (Maidstone) 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 12-10)

Malcolm Parker (Canterbury) beat Luke Medhurst (David Llloyd) 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-1)

Mark Lennox (Park Langley) beat Ryan Duke (Mote) 3-1 (11-9, 11-4, 9-11, 12-10)

Mark Steeden (Bexley) beat Simon Grey (Park Langley) 3-1 (11-7, 12-14, 11-6, 11-4)

Duane Harrison (Kings) beat Tony Gamble (Canterbury) 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-4)

Josh Masters (Maidstone) beat Darren Heathfield (Mote) 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-6)

Sam Henley (Rodmersham) beat Ville Leppanen (Blackheath) w/o

James Voyle (Folkestone) beat Anthony Garrett (Biggin Hill) 3-1 (11-8, 10-12, 11-5, 11-9)

Zeb Young (Park Langley) beat Paul Jenner (Mote) 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-3)

Graham Appleby (Maidstone) beat Adrian Humphries (Mote) 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9)

Jason Goodayle (Mote) beat Jonny Powell (Mote) 3-2 (11-6, 7-11, 12-10, 4-11, 11-9)

The Mote found the going got tough in round two with 9 of the 11 club players falling at the second hurdle to leave James Evans and Thierry Henry inspired Jason Goodayle to fly the flag for the home side!

Match of the night was Jason Goodayle (rolling back the years and once again coming out of retirement) to stumble over the finish line in a 3-2, 11-9 in the 5th upset win over 1st team platyer Jonny Powell to set up a third round encounter with top seed Ted Jeal!

Great atmosphere tonight! nice to see so many people come up to support and good to see the Syd Spyttle and the Fitness First lads again even though half the reason for the visit was to take the piss out of my attire, again!!

See you all tomorrow! Round Three times below! Plate starts at 11am, Main starts 12:20pm

THIRD ROUND DRAW

12:20pm – Court 1 – Ted Jeal vs. Jason Goodayle

12:20pm – Court 2 – Mark Lennox vs. Malcolm Parker

1:00pm – Court 1 – Josh Masters vs. James Voyle

1:00pm – Court 2 – Graham Appleby vs. John Brewer

1:40pm – Court 1 – Tom Woods vs. Duane Harrison

1:40pm – Court 2 – Christian Donelan vs. Mark Steeden

2:20pm – Court 1 – Joe Magor vs. Sam Henley

2:20pm – Court 2 – James Evans vs. Zeb Young

Joe Magor

 Posted by Joe Magor on January 13, 2012 at 23:54