The CSRC Open 2014 – Graded Squash Tournament

By | Competition, Forum | No Comments

Poster2014_680px

Enter online at: www.csquash.org (click on the banner!)

The CSRC Open is back again for its 8th Edition!

We have kept the format to a graded tournament for those who enjoy the graded events! This year we have retained the additional D Grade Category and the A Grade remains a PSA Closed Satellite Event so all PSA players entering can pick up PSA ranking points as well.

Last year, we saw four entertaining finals with A Grade champion, Joel Hinds, returning after missing the event the previous year, to capture his 5th CSRC Open Crown with a clinical 3-0 win in the final over Australia’s Rex Hedrick. Mark Chapman took the B grade title in the battle of Fort Stamford, beating his team mate Tony Tremain 3-0 in the final, whilst Léa Moineau took the C Grade title, beating Black Lion’s Glen Appleby 3-0. In the D Grade, Louise Gregory beat Kent Junior, Josh Cutting in 5 thrilling games. Incidentally, Cutting’s father was last seen booting one of the bins over after the result was confirmed! P.S Hi Graham!!

For those who want to make a weekend of it, there will be live music and a bouncy castle on the Saturday (6th) to coincide with the club’s Christmas party so fancy dress is welcome and encouraged but lightweights and chunder merchants have to go outside as we’re a civilised club, don’t you know!, so to those willing, the night starts as soon as the last match on Saturday is done and dusted. Not for the poor or faint hearted! Uni students welcome! Henry behave!

This year’s event will be run from the 5th to 7th of December 2014 with grades:

A Grade (32 places) – Players in the PSA, County Premier or 1st Division League Team

B Grade (24 places) – Players in a County League 2nd or 3rd Division League Team

C Grade (24 places) – Players in a County League 4th or 5th or Lower Division League Team

D Grade (24 places) – Non-Team Players who play recreationally or in a Club internal League

A Grade Prize Money

Winner: £500, Runner up £350, 3rd Place £250, 4th Place £150, Plate Winner £100, Plate Runner Up £50

B, C and D Grade prize Money

Winners: £50, Runners- Up: £30. Head Racket bags for plate winners and runners-up

Entry fee £12, payable by cash/cheque (please make cheques payable to Canterbury Squash Rackets Club) in advance or entry fees can be paid on the day!

All players are guaranteed a minimum of two matches.

• Fully licensed bar

• Food on site (menu available at http://www.cmstringers.com/menu2013.pdf ),

• Wi-Fi available at the club.

• Racket restringing service available all weekend

• Select matches will also be recorded in HD Video and uploaded to YouTube.

Club Address: Canterbury Squash Rackets Club Giles Lane, Canterbury, Kent CT2 7LR

Entry is done online at:

www.csquash.org

There will also be a list on this page updated daily with the latest confirmed entries for players of each grade.

For all enquiries please email me at joe@cmstringers.com or call/text 07909 531367

If you would like to enter via email please include your name, grade, contact email, club you play at and contact number

Entries close on Saturday 29th November 2014

A Grade Title holder- Joel Hinds (Duffield)

B Grade Title holder – Mark Chapman (Fort Stamford)

C Grade Title holder – Léa Moineau (Club Brest)

D Grade Title holder – Louise Gregory (Canterbury)

Regards,

Joe Magor (Tournament Organiser)

The CSRC Open 2013 RESULTS

By | Forum | One Comment

TheCSRCOpen2013Header

Hinds defeats Hedrick to reclaim The CSRC Open title.

A Grade

A Grade Final – (2) Joel Hinds beat (1) Rex Hedrick 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-6)

4-time winner, Joel Hinds made a return to Canterbury after missing last year’s event whilst on team duties for SC Deisenhofen in the German League and the 2nd seed did not disappoint as he put in a commanding performance to topple top seed, Rex Hedrick to add a 5th CSRC Open crown in 6 years to his trophy cabinet with a straight sets victory over 1st seed Rex Hedrick of Australia winning 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-6)

Joel continued in the same vein of form as the previous rounds, attacking relentlessly and moving his opponent from corner to corner with some precision squash and pinpoint accuracy. The first game was neck and neck with Hinds taking it on a tie break before managing to take control of the next two with Hedrick looking like his efforts in the previous rounds had started to take their toll.

Earlier, Rex Hedrick had survived a marathon semi-final battle with Malta’s unseeded Bradley Hindle, with Rex having to work very hard to see of the challenge of Hindle, whilst in contrast, Hinds had his hands full with eh fast improving Youssef Abdalla who had upset the seedings for the 2nd year running! Whilst the rallies were not as long or brutal, there were plenty of fast pace rallies that had the crowd stunned at times!

A Plate Final – Luke Parker beat Brad Masters 3-0 (11-5, 16-14, 13-11)

In the A Plate, Leicester’s Luke Parker took the honours, defeating Brad Masters of Maidstone in 3 close games with two of them going to a tie break. Masters had earlier upset the seedings, knocking out last year’s plate winner, Tom May in the semi final.

AGradeWinnerJoelHinds2

The CSRC Open 2013 Winner – Joel Hinds

AGradeRunnerUpRexHedrick

The CSRC Open 2013 Runner-Up – Rex Hedrick

AGrade3rd4thYoussefAbdallaBradleyHindle2

The CSRC Open 2013 3rd & 4th Place – (L) Youssef Abdalla (R) Bradley Hindle

APlate


The CSRC Open 2013 A Plate Winner – Luke Parker                       The CSRC Open 2013 A Plate Runner-Up – Brad Masters

B Grade

B Grade Final – Mark Chapman beat Tony Tremain 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-8)

In the B Grade, Plymouth based duo Mark Chapman and Tony Tremain sent seeds packing left right and centre to set up an all Fort Stamford final, with Mark Chapman claiming bragging rights and the B Grade title with a straight games win in the final

B Plate Final – Tom Woods beat Frazer Richards 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-6)

In the B Plate, Tom Woods proved to be too strong for Reading’s Frazer Richards, taking the match 3-0 and the plate title 3-0.

BGradeFinalistsTonyTremainMarkChapman

The CSRC Open 2013 B Grade Finalists (L) Mark Chapman (R) Tony Tremain

BPlateWinnerTomWoods

The CSRC Open 2013 B Plate Winner – Tom Woods

BPlateCGrade

The CSRC Open 2013 B Plate Runner-Up – Frazer Richards                     The CSRC Open 2013 C Grade Runner-Up – Glen Appleby

C Grade

C Grade Final – (5/8) Léa Moineau beat (5/8) Glen Appleby 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 12-10)

With all top 4 seeds knocked out in the earlier rounds, the C Grade title was anyone’s!! Globe trotter Léa Moineau, fresh from a Ferry from St Malo to Portsmouth and train from Portsmouth to Canterbury took the title and a guaranteed place in next year’s B Grade with a straight games victory over Black Lion’s Glen Appleby.

C Plate Final – Vincent Lui beat Richard Dewis 3-1 (16-14, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7)

The C plate was won by King’s Junior, Vincent Lui who had earlier survived a marathon quarter final match against the mercurial Dr Beattie who fell just short of prescribing himself the win! His opponent in the final, Richard Dewis had earlier overcome Adeel Jafree in the semis, with the latter looking like his previous quarter final match had taken its toll, surviving a spirited comeback from Canterbury Legend and local Peroni inspector, Gamble! Edging out the Canterbury man 11-9 in the 5th!

CGradeWinnerLaMoineau

The CSRC Open 2013 C Grade Winner – Léa Moineau

CPlateFinalists

The CSRC Open 2013 C Plate Finalists – (L) Vincent Lui (R) Richard Dewis

D Grade

D Grade Final – Louise Gregory beat Josh Cutting 3-2 (6-11, 12-10, 13-11, 11-13, 11-8)

Louise Gregory went one better this year after having lost 3-2 in last year’s D Grade final, taking the title with another 5 set win over Kent Under 11 player, Josh Cutting. Josh improved from last year having been in last year’s plate final.

D Plate Final – Steve Etherington beat Karl Hampton 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-5)

Tournament debutant Steve “Steveo” Etherington took the plate title with a straight games win over Reading’s Karl Hampton. Steveo had earlier just missed out a place in the main final after being edged out 2-1 in his group game match with finalist Josh Cutting.

DGradeRunnerUpJoshCutting

The CSRC Open 2013 D Grade Runner-Up – Josh Cutting

DPlateWinnerSteveEtherington

The CSRC Open 2013 D Plate Winner – Steve Etherington

DPlateRunnerUpKarlHampton

The CSRC Open 2013 D Plate Runner-Up – Karl Hampton

The CSRC Open 2013 Full Results

A Grade Results:

Final

(2) Joel Hinds beat (1) Rex Hedrick 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-6)

Semi Finals

(1) Rex Hedrick beat Bradley Hindle3-2 (12-10, 4-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-5)

(2) Joel Hinds beat (5/8) Youssef Abdalla 3-1 (11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4)

Quarter Finals

(1) Rex Hedrick beat Phil Nightingale 3-0 (11-1, 11-8, 11-1)

Bradley Hindle beat (3/4) Steven London 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-4)

(5/8) Youssef Abdalla beat (3/4) Robert Downer 3-1 (10-12, 15-13, 11-1, 11-4)

(2) Joel Hinds beat Josh Masters 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-4)

Round of 16

(1) Rex Hedrick beat Jack Fowler 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-6)

Phil Nightingale beat (5/8) Phil Bull 3-0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-9)

Bradley Hindle beat (5/8) Will John 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-5)

(3/4) Steven London beat Scott Young 3-0 (14-12, 11-7, 11-9)

(3/4) Robert Downer beat Joel Makin 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 13-11)

(5/8) Youssef Abdalla beat Steve Wykes 3-1 (8-11, 11-1, 11-6, 11-7)

Josh Masters beat (5/8) Alex Phillips 3-0 (11-2, 11-9, 11-5)

(2) Joel Hinds beat Josh Taylor 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-4)

Round of 32

(1) Rex Hedrick beat Tom May 3-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-5)

Jack Fowler beat Oliver Mapp 3-2 (6-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9, 11-3)

Phil Nightingale beat Henry Pelham 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-9)

(5/8) Phil Bull beat Duncan Hefford 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-6)

(5/8) Will John beat Luke Parker 3-2 (7-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-6)

Bradley Hindle beat Neil Baker 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-7)

Scott Young beat Ben Coates 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-9)

(3/4) Steven London beat Duane Harrison 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-8)

(3/4) Robert Downer beat Joe Magor 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-5)

Joel Makin beat Scott Legg 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-6)

Steve Wykes beat Miles Jenkins 3-0 (11-6, 12-10, 11-8)

(5/8) Youssef Abdalla beat Stefan Stanton 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 12-10)

(5/8) Alex Phillips beat Andy Long 3-2 (8-11, 14-12, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7)

Josh Masters beat Eric Garson 3-0 (11-4, 11-0, 11-3)

Josh Taylor beat Adam Giles w/o

(2) Joel Hinds beat Brad Masters 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-3)

A Plate Results:

Final

Luke Parker beat Brad Masters 3-0 (11-5, 16-14, 13-11)

Semi Finals

Brad Masters beat Tom May 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-7)

Luke Parker beat Neil Baker 3-1 (11-9, 12-10, 6-11, 11-5)

Quarter Finals

Brad Masters beat Stefan Stanton 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-8)

Tom May beat Oliver Mapp 3-1 (3-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7)

Neil Baker beat Duane Harrison 3-2 (15-17, 4-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-4)

Luke Parker beat Miles Jenkins 3-1 (7-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-1)

Round of 16

Brad Masters beat Ben Coates w/o

Stefan Stanton beat Scott Legg w/o

Tom May beat Henry Withrington 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-3)

Andy Long beat Duncan Hefford 3-1 (6-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-6)

Duane Harrison beat Sam Henley 3-2 (5-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-4)

Neil Baker beat Henry Pelham 3-1 (20-18, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5)

Miles Jenkins beat Joe Magor 3-2 (11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 4-11, 13-11)

Luke Parker beat Andy Long 3-0 (13-11, 11-8, 11-6)

B Grade Results:

Final

Mark Chapman beat Tony Tremain 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-8)

Semi Finals

Mark Chapman beat (3/4) Henry Withrington 3-1 (11-3, 10-12, 11-8, 11-4)

Tony Tremain beat (3/4) Damon Chase 3-0 (15-13, 11-2, 11-3)

Quarter Finals

Mark Chapman beat (5/8) Pete Higgins 3-1 (11-5, 11-7, 11-13, 11-8)

(3/4) Henry Withrington beat John Dewis 3-2 (11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 5-11, 11-9)

(3/4) Damon Chase beat (5/8) Chewit Eastman 3-1 (9-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-9)

Tony Tremain beat (2) James Voyle 3-1 (11-3, 11-13, 11-8, 11-9)

Round of 16

Mark Chapman beat Glenn Appleby 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-5)

(5/8) Pete Higgins beat Steve Dunk 3-1 (11-3, 11-7, 14-16, 11-4)

John Dewis beat (5/8) Ryan Duke 3-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-4)

(3/4) Henry Withrington beat Matt Dixon 3-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-8)

(3/4) Damon Chase beat Olga Ertlova 3-2 (4-11, 11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7)

(5/8) Chewit Eastman beat Hany Abou Taleb 3-2 (11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 3-11, 11-6)

Tony Tremain beat Dan Jafree 3-0 (11-1, 11-9, 11-5)

(2) James Voyle beat Ishtiaq Ahmad 3-0 (14-12, 11-7, 12-10)

Round of 32

Mark Chapman beat (1) Tom Woods 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5)

Steve Dunk beat Kenny Hyatt w/o

(5/8) Pete Higgins beat John Hogwood 3-1 (8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-6)

(5/8) Ryan Duke beat Byrom Boutorabi 3-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-1)

(3/4) Henry Withrington beat Daniel Barrs 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 11-13, 11-4)

(3/4) Damon Chase beat Adeel Jafree 3-0 (11-0, 11-0, 11-1)

Olga Ertlova beat Aakash Dega 3-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-1)

Hany Abou Taleb beat Nic Wallder 3-1 (11-4, 11-6, 11-13, 11-5)

(5/8) Chewit Eastman beat Emily Heyes 3-0 (11-4, 12-10, 11-6)

Tony Tremain beat (5/8) Frazer Richards 3-0 (11-2, 11-4, 11-8)

Dan Jafree beat James Kidson 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-4)

Ishtiaq Ahmad beat Graham Cutting 3-1 (7-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-5)

(2) James Voyle beat Tom Eulenkamp 3-1 (11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4)

B Plate Results:

Final

Tom Woods beat Frazer Richards 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-6)

Semi Finals

Frazer Richards beat Matt Dixon 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-9)

Tom Woods beat Byrom Boutorabi 3-0 (11-8, 11-3 11-5)

Quarter Finals

Matt Dixon beat Aakash Dega 3-2 (11-8, 14-16, 11-3, 5-11, 12-10)

Frazer Richards beat Graham Cutting 3-0 (15-13, 11-8, 12-10)

Tom Woods beat Nic Wallder 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-9)

Byrom Boutorabi beat Kenny Hyatt 3-0 (11-1, 11-9, 12-10)

Round of 16

Frazer Richards beat James Kidson 3-0 (11-2, 11-7, 11-9)

Nic Wallder beat Emily Heyes 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8)

Tom Woods beat Glenn Appleby 3-0 (11-2, 11-3, 11-6)

Kenny Hyatt beat Adeel Jafree 3-1 (11-8, 11-13, 11-6, 11-6)

Byrom Boutorabi beat Tom Eulenkamp 3-0 (11-3, 11-1, 11-3)

C Grade Results:

Final

(5/8) Léa Moineau beat (5/8) Glen Appleby 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 12-10)

Semi Finals

(5/8) Glen Appleby beat Kristina Mustonen 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 17-19, 13-11)

(5/8) Léa Moineau beat Kartar Ryatt 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 12-10)

Quarter Finals

Kristina Mustonen beat Oliver Hui 3-2 (6-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-8)

(5/8) Glen Appleby beat (3/4) Alan Thatcher 3-2 (8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5)

(5/8) Léa Moineau beat (3/4) Patrick Langley 3-1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8)

Kartar Ryatt beat (2) Jon Cooper 3-0 (13-11, 13-11, 11-5)

Round of 16

Oliver Hui beat (1) Ben Claypole 3-0 (12-10, 12-10, 11-7)

Kristina Mustonen beat (5/8) Deepak Mawar 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 13-11)

(5/8) Glen Appleby beat Leon Labovitch 3-0 (11-1, 11-4, 11-8)

(3/4) Alan Thatcher beat Beth Seamn 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-6)

(3/4) Patrick Langley beat Chris Rayner 3-0 (11-2, 11-9, 11-4)

(5/8) Léa Moineau beat Ivan Hoh 3-1 (11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 11-9)

(5/8) Kartar Ryatt beat Adeel Jafree 3-2 (5-11, 12-10, 13-15, 11-7, 11-2)

(2) Jon Cooper beat Richard Dewis 3-1 (10-12, 14-12, 12-10, 11-6)

Round of 32

Oliver Hui beat Vincent Lui 3-1 (11-5, 11-9, 14-16, 11-8)

Kristina Mustonen beat Dr Beattie 3-0 (11-6, 11-1, 11-3)

Leon Labovitch beat Adam Ward 3-2 (6-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-13, 11-9)

Beth Seaman beat Adam Hick 3-1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-5)

Patrick Langley beat Stuart Bricknell 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-4)

Chris Rayner beat Daniel Greene w/o

Ivan Hoh beat Harri Jones 3-2 (7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-1, 11-7)

(5/8) Léa Moineau beat Gamble 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-3)

Adeel Jafree beat Sean Thornton w/o

C Plate Results:

Final

Vincent Lui beat Richard Dewis 3-1 (16-14, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7)

Semi Finals

Vincent Lui beat Stuart Bricknell 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9)

Richard Dewis beat Adeel Jafree 3-2 (9-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9, 11-3)

Quarter Finals

Stuart Bricknell beat Ben Claypole 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-5)

Vincent Lui beat Dr Beattie 3-2 (10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7)

Adeel Jafree beat Gamble 3-2 (11-9, 11-5, 11-13, 9-11, 11-9)

Richard Dewis beat Harri Jones 3-1 (6-11, 11-9, 11-7, 13-11)

Round of 16

Ben Claypole beat Chris Rayner 3-0 (11-4, 14-12, 11-3)

Gamble beat Adam Hick 3-1 (12-10, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8)

Harri Jones beat Adam Ward 3-0 (11-0, 11-2, 11-7)

Richard Dewis beat Deepak Mawar 3-2 (11-9, 5-11, 12-14, 11-7, 13-11)

D Grade Results

D Plate Final

Steve Etherington beat Karl Hampton 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-5)

D Grade Final

Louise Gregory beat Josh Cutting 3-2 (6-11, 12-10, 13-11, 11-13, 11-8)

Posted by Joe Magor on December 11, 2013 at 12:30 

The CSRC Open 2012 Round Up – 2012 Winner – Reuben Phillips

By | Forum | No Comments

hillips overcomes Abdalla to take The CSCR Open 2012 title

AGradeWinner

Main Final: (3/4) Reuben Phillips beat Youssef Abdalla 3-1 (7-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-7)

Reuben Phillips took advantage of a series of upsets in the seedings to take The CSRC Open 2012 title after a hard fought 4 set victory over Surprise finalist Youssef Abdalla.

Abdalla had qualified for the final after a 3-1 upset over 4th seed, James Simpson of St George’s Hill in the semi-finals after having previously overcome Bexley’s No. 2 seed Ben Ford in a thrilling 5-set match.

A 3rd upset looked to be in the making as Abdalla used his speed and his ability to hit backhand cross court nicks to take the first game 11-7. Phillips fought back with a strong performance in the 2nd to level the match at 1-1. The third was close with players neck and neck right through to 9-9 before two errors from Abdalla gave Phillips the game 11-9 to give him the advantage. In the fourth game, Phillips opened up and maintained a lead throughout the game as Abdalla’s error count started to creep up. At 10-6, match ball, Abdalla drilled a service return into backhand front nick to draw cheers from the crowd at such a courageous return of serve at match ball down but it only delayed the inevitable as Phillips took the next point to take the match at the title that had been held by Joel Hinds for the last 4 years!

 

FULL RESULTS AND REPORT CAN BE FOUND AT:

http://www.cmstringers.com/TheCSRCOpen2012.htm

 

Contains details of action on and off the court (worth the read if you have the time!!!)

Posted by Joe Magor on February 1, 2013 at 12:32