Stage 2 Over 35

By | Forum | No Comments

A bit late (weekend was in January) but here are the results of the Over 35 premier relegation weekend.

This was always going to be a tough weekend as many key players were unavailable due to work and family commitments.

 

Results

 

Kent vs Oxfordshire 2-3

Sam Stabler vs Scott Handley 0-3 (3-11 2-11 4-11)

Duane Harrison vs Mark Cairns 0-3 (2-11 1-11 9-11)

Tom Woods vs Simon Street 3-2 (12-14 11-9 11-6 9-11 15-13)

James Voyle vs Steve Rogers 3-1 (6-11 11-7 11-1 11-8)

Antonio Petronzio vs Stewart Lucidi 0-3 (1-11 9-11 7-11)

 

Kent vs Herts 2-3

Sam Stabler vs Ali Coker 1-3 (3-11 11-4 10-12 6-11)

Duane Harrison vs Goeff Taylor 1-3 (8-11 8-11 11-9 15-17)

Tom Woods vs Eamonn Price 3-2 (11-8 8-11 11-8 4-11 11-7)

James Voyle vs Las Fernando 1-3 (13-15 11-9 5-11 4-11)

Matt Horder vs Jim Hilton 3-2 (11-8 10-12 5-11 11-5 11-8)

 

Kent vs Middlesex 1-4

Duane Harrison vs Guy Olby 0-3 (7-11 10-12 6-11)

Tom Woods vs Mick Biggs 1-3 (7-11 11-5 6-11 8-11)

James Voyle vs Mike McClaughlin 1-3 (11-7 7-11 7-11 8-11)

Antonio Petronzio vs Francis Sancisi 3-0 (14-12 11-2 11-8)

 

After losing all three matches Kent are now relegated to division 1.

Thanks to all players who made the trip to Oxfordshire at short notice.

Player of the weekend – Tom Woods for some excellent results!

Posted by Mark Steeden on April 29, 2014 at 15:37

Men’s over 35’s miss out on qualification to finals

By | Forum | No Comments

After sending probably one of our strongest teams of to the stage 1 premier division weekend at Lee-On-Solent I was hopeful of a strong showing.

It was not to be as results outside our control consigned us to 3rd place and stage 2 in the relegation playoff.

A good win in the first match set us up nicely for the crucial 2nd tie against Sussex, unfortunately Sussex had their strongest team of the weekend and we went down 20-1 (which proved to be the turning point).

A 3-2 win against Oxon on Sunday should have sent us through but with Sussex without number 2 Tim Garner they struggled against Hants and lost 4-1.

Many thanks to Ben, Chris, Anthony, Jolyon and James for travelling and playing this weekend.

Please see results below.

Match 1 Hants v Kent Score Games
1 Matt Holland Ben Ford 0-3 5//1 6/11 9/11
2 Jon Foster Chris Tomlinson 2-3 11/7 3/11 7/11 11/8   9/11
3 Steve McGoughlin Anthony Garland 3-1 9/11 11/4 11/7 11/8
4 Kevin Harris Jolyon Head 0-3 711 9/11 7/11
5 Chris Thornton James Voyle 1-3  14/12 9/11 13/15
Result 6-18
Match 2 Oxon v Sussex Score Games
1 Scott Hanley Tim Vail 0-3 9/11 8/11 6/11
2 Jason Martin Tim Garner 0-3 7/11 7/11 7/11
3 Simon Street Ben Hutton 0-3 7/11 3/11 9/11
4 Dave Baines Dave Mann 0-3 5/11 5/11 5/11
5 Mark Webster Dean Newby 0-3 5/11 9/11 4/11
Result 0-20
Match 3 Hants v Oxon Score Games
1 Matt Holland Scott Hanley 0-3 5/11 5/11 4/11
2 Steve McGoughlin Jason Martin 3-0 11/9 11/9 11/6
3 Stuart Summers Simon Street 3-0 11/5 14/12 11/7
4 Kevin Harris Dave Baines 1-3 11/8 6/11 1/11 7/11
5 Jason Vigiers Mark Webster 3-0 11/8 11/6 11/7
Result 15-6
Match 4 Kent v Sussex Score Games
1 Ben Ford Tim Vail 0-3 10/12 9/11 4/11
2 Chris Tomlinson Tim Garner 0-3 9/11 10/12 511
3 Anthony Garland Ben Hutton 1-3 7/11 11/6 9/11 8/11
4 Jolyon Head Steve Payne 0-3 7/11 11/13 10/12
5 James Voyle Dave Mann 0-3 4/11 9/11 7/11
Result 1-20
Match 5 Hants v Sussex Score Games
1 Matt Holland Tim Vail 0-3 3/11 5/11 8/11
2 Jon Foster Ben Hutton 3-2 8/11 11/6 5/11 11/9   11/7
3 Steve McGoughlin Steve Payne 3-1 11/9 11/3 8/11 13/11
4 Stuart Summers Dave Mann 3-1 11/2 11/2 9/11 11/3
5 Adan Dominey Dean Newby 3-0 11/9 11/8 11/3
Result 17-7
Match 6 Kent v Oxon Score Games
1 Ben Ford Scott Hanley 0-3 9/11 9/11 8/11
2 Chris Tomlinson Jason Martin 3-1 9/11 8/11 8/11 11/6
3 Anthony Garland Simon Street 3-0 11/8 11/5 11/9
4 Jolyon Head Dave Baines 3-0 11/4 11/1 11/4
5 James Voyle Chri Burton 1-3 6/11 11/4 7/11 5/11
Result 15-7
Final Places Ties Points
1 Sussex   20 + 20 + 7 = 47
2 Hampshire   6 + 15 + 17 = 38
3 Kent   18 + 1 + 15 = 34
4 Oxford   0 + 6 + 7 = 13

 

Posted by Mark Steeden on October 21, 2013

Kent men’s team

By | Forum | No Comments

Mens county team kept their place in the premier division this weekend.
We knew our first match against surrey was going to be a tall order so most of the team saved their energy for then second match against Nottinghamshire , which would decide if we were to stay up.
Sam Henley played out of his skin and nearly pulled of a great win but after holding 2 match balls lost 14-12 in the 5th! Josh levelled it up with a tough 3-1 win. I lost in 5 at 1 and James levelled again with a solid 3-1 win.
So our fate was to be decided by Chris Tomlinson on his return to the county side after a few years. It was never in doubt as he sealed a 3-0 win and with it our survival.
After a few drinks Saturday night, we lost 3-2 to Oxfordshire .

Kent lost to Surrey 5-0
Ben ford lost to joe lee 3-0
Chris Tomlinson lost to Charles Sharpes 3-1
Josh masters lost to James Simpson 3–0
James evans lost to Neil drank land 3-1
Sam Henley lost to Jamie Matthews 3-0

Kent beat notts 3-2
Ben ford lost to ollie holland 3-2
Chris Tomlinson beat Richard under hill 3-0
Josh masters beat jon under hill 3-1
James evans beat nick Hargreaves 3-1
Sam Henley lost to josh 3-2

Kent lost to oxon 3-2
Chris Tomlinson lost scott handles 3-0
Josh masters beat will john 3-2
James evans beat Nelson fung 3-1
Sam Henley lost to jon geekie 3-0
Kieran ward an lost to Alex Noakes 3-0

Kent finished 6th

Posted by ben ford on May 5, 2013 at 15:54 

Inter County Squash – Over 60’s – Premiership Promotion

By | Forum | One Comment

Just received from Capt Arfa’

Ian SmithArthur Harvey (Capt) & Peter Young won promotion to the Premier Division of the O60s team championships this week-end!
The O60s competition took place on the 12/13 January 2013 at the Beaconsfield
SC

KENT V BUCKS

1) Ian beat Aubrey Waddy 3-2 score 9/5 8/10 4/9 9/5 9/5

2) Arthur beat Philip Courtney-Luck 3-1 score 9/4 4/9 10/8 9/5

3) Peter lost John Bullard 0-3 score 0/9 4/9 2/9

KENT V WORC

1) Ian beat William Mulholland 3-0 score 5/9 9/2 9/7 9/

2) Arthur beat Alex Humphreys 3-0 score 9/0 9/1 9/2

3) Peter lost Paul Hodges 0-3 score 4/9 0/9 4/b

KENT V ESSEX

1) Ian beat Roger Hilson 3-0 score9/5 9/6 9/3

2) Arthur beat Geof Went 3-0 score9/6 9/2 9/6

3) Peter beat John Fallows 3-0 score 9/6 9/0 9/6

1st KENT won 3 Ties 36 points

2nd BUCKS won 2 Ties 34 points

3rd WORC won 1 Tie 19 points

4th ESSEX 0 Ties 6 points

Posted by Phill Crane on January 14, 2013 at 12:36 

Over 35 Men – Stage 2 results

By | Forum | One Comment

Kent men’s over 35 team won stage 2 staying in the premier division.

It was potentially a very tough group with Ulster and Norfolk capable of putting out very strong teams.

The team consisting of

Ben Ford

Christian Donelan

Jolyon Head

Duane Harrison

Colin Payne

Malcolm Parker

Mark Lennox

Won 2 out of 3 matches to come 1st in the group.

It was an excellent weekend and with 2 wins on Saturday Kent only needed 7 points to be safe on Sunday, this was achieved (just) and we look forward to competing for the title next year.

Every player contributed to the points total, even the waterboy Lennox with his first win for the team which did bring a big smile to his face.

Well played all and thanks to Bexley for hosting.

Results below.

Match 1 Kent v Ulster Score Games
1 Christian Donelan Owen Hadden 3-2 11-8 9-11 11-13 11-9 15-13
2 Jolyon Head David Ayerst 3-2 11-9 11-5 5-11 5-11 11-9
3 Duane Harrison Jeremy Hastings 1-3 8-11 11-8 11-13 6-11
4 Colin Payne Adrian Leeson 3-0 11-2 11-6 11-4
5 Mark Lennox Steven McMurray 3-0 13-11 11-8 11-8
Result 18-7
Match 2 Norfolk v Berkshire Score Games
1 Jamie Goodrich Paul Johnson 3-1 11-3 11-1 7-11 11-9
2 Ian Cox Steve Brackley 3-0 11-7 11-4 11-8
3 David Goulby Ben Burbank 2-3 11-7 8-11 9-11 11-3 7-11
4 Steve Mooney Adrian Richmond 0-3 6-11 3-11 8-11
5 Rob Hambrook Steve Dodridge 1-3 11-7 9-11 6-11 7-11
Result 9-15
Match 3 Kent v Norfolk Score Games
1 Ben Ford Jamie Goodrich 3-1 5-11 11-8 12-10 11-5
2 Christian Donelan Ian Cox 1-3 6-11 11-5 6-11 8-11
3 Jolyon Head Rob Hambrook 3-2 4-11 5-11 11-3 11-4 11-8
4 Duane Harrison Nigel Gillick 3-0 12-10 12-10 11-5
5 Malcolm Parker Paul Bradnock 3-0 11-0 11-1 11-3
Result 18-6
Match 4 Berkshire v Ulster Score Games
1 Paul Johnson Owen Hadden 3-1 7-11 13-11 11-6 12-10
2 Steve Brackley David Ayerst 1-3 6-11 11-8 5-11 4-11
3 Ben Burbank Jeremy Hastings 0-3 8-11 7-11 8-11
4 Steve Dodridge J Simpson 3-0 11-4 11-5 11-5
5 Darren Gray Adrian Leeson 0-3 10-12 11-13 13-15
Result 7-15
Match 5 Kent v Berkshire Score Games
1 Christian Donelan Paul Johnson 2-3 12-10 11-7 3-11 7-11 7-11
2 Jolyon Head Steve Brackley 3-1 11-9 11-1 4-11 11-7
3 Duane Harrison Ben Burbank 2-3 11-8 10-12 9-11 11-6 10-12
4 Malcolm Parker Adrian Richmond 1-3 13-11 8-11 10-12 5-11
5 Mark Lennox Steve Dodridge 1-3 9-11 7-11 11-9 5-11
Result 9-18
Match 6 Norfolk v Ulster Score Games
1 Ian Cox Steve Richardson 0-3 11-7 11-2 11-7
2 David Goulby Owen Hadden 0-3 11-7 11-3 11-4
3 Steve Mooney David Ayerst 0-3 11-2 11-3 11-2
4 Rob Hambrook Jeremy Hastings 0-3 11-8 11-9 11-2
5 Paul Bradnock Steven McMurray 0-3 11-1 11-2 11-4
Result 0-20
Final Places Ties Points
1 Kent 2 45
2 Ulster 2 42
3 Berkshire 2 40
4 Norfolk 0 15

Posted by Mark Steeden on March 30, 2012 at 10:38