Priory AGM

By | Forum | 72 Comments

Is it only me – or is anyone else surprised by the lack of last minute panic from some of the remoter clubs about where and when the Priory AGM is?

Dartford on Thursday is a bit of a treck for some; but let’s hope those who do make it have read and considered some of the proposed rule changes before they get there.   Could be a long night otherwise.

Posted by John Creek on May 1, 2012 at 10:41 

Priory Rule 2 – one last time

By | Forum | No Comments

Undaunted, he persevered 😉

First, let me say that this is the hardest problem I have ever faced in the Priory.

In regard to the other debate about PL bringing in someone, I don’t think there is a right or wrong answer (particularly as the Thompson situation highlights the flaws in the current rules).  My last word on the subject is that I can’t see the difference between bringing a new player in for the last four games and bringing someone new in early in the season – paid or unpaid; member or non-member; 1st string or 5th.

The two biggest injustices we felt this season were actually:

1) from teams bringing in good players at the start of the season, who were never seen again (this may have had something to do with the lack of teams in 2 of the higher divisions – I strongly believe that only the bottom 2 divisions should have a reduced number of teams when there is a shortage, to prevent this trickling down effect).

2) from the number of walkovers (see elsewhere).  This was partly due to the coincidence of Valentine’s Day with match night, some clubs trying to run more teams than they have players for; and David Lloyd’s unfortunate court circumstances.   The solution is surely common sense rather than punishments, which don’t seem to work.

As a Division 5 captain, I am happy just to get 5 players out each week.  In fact, I also applied (successfully) to the league for permission to bring in a new 1st and 2nd string for the last 4 games.  Otherwise, I might have had to give 4 walkovers to other teams.  Luckily, I did not have to use them as my two gravely ill players made miraculous recoveries.

My final proposals for changes to Rule 2, are therefore as follows:

i) No player to play for two teams in the same Division

ii) No player to play for two teams in the same week

iii) Any player playing once for a higher team, may play up or down thereafter, but no higher than 3rd string in the lower team [and within the existing nomination order rules].

iv) No other restrictions on bringing in players during the season, subject to their being nominated in playing order as usual.

Posted by John Creek on March 27, 2012 at 13:35 

PRIORY RULES

By | Forum | 17 Comments

It’s never too early to start thinking about the rules.   And in case I fall asleep again at the next Priory AGM, I thought I should pen some suggestions (which I shall send separately to Graham Moscrop as formal proposals after any sensible discussion in the Forum).

First, I will ask Graham to clarify voting procedure.  It seems to me that I have been confused at the past few AGMs by the voting on PAR to 11 scoring.  I believe that voting on the experimental use of PAR to 11 exceptionally, and quite sensibly, allowed each team in Div 1 a vote because they were each affected by the decision.  On the other hand, other decisions that affect the whole Priory League are based on a one vote per club system, assuming that those clubs have at least one representative at the AGM.

Let’s assume that Graham agrees with this interpretation.  Then let me put forward some suggestions for Priory Rule 2, which I show below (before and after).  It would take too long to explain my reasoning for each change, but some are the result of ‘accidental’ ommissions in the past and some the result of rumblings of discontent around the forum.  so, here goes:

PRIORY LEAGUE

Current wording with changes proposed –

“2. ELIGIBILITY AND NOMINATIONS

a) At the beginning of each season, an entry fee will be charged for each team competing in the competition. The entry fee will be fixed by the AGM and payable before the first tie of each season. Any club not having paid by this date will be deemed to be disqualified.
b) To play in either the league or cup ties clubs must nominate players in order of known merit, in writing, to the nominated committee member before the first fixture date. Clubs may re-nominate players for the second half of the season no later than the first fixture date of the second half of the season.
c)  Players may only be added to the nominations at any time (except contravening rule 2g) during the season if approved by the nominated committee member prior to the player playing in any tie[Note:  a nomination of 4a, for example, will be considered to be higher than 4; 4b higher than 4a, and so on.]
d) Before the start of each tie the two captains shall confirm the name of each team member and their players nominated position.
e) Any team playing a non-nominated player will result in that player’s match and all those below them being void and the points being awarded to the opposition.
f) The players within a team must play in strict nominated order. Otherwise all players who are playing out of order and those below will lose their points and the points being awarded to the opposition.
g) Any player representing a club in the last 4  league fixtures  (winter league) or 2 league fixtures (summer league) of the published season ( the last date of actual league fixtures ) must have represented that club in the Priory League or cup on at least 2 occasions in the same season unless prior consent of the Committee is obtained.
h) Anyone playing more than twice for a team or teams in the Priory League will be ineligible to play for a lower numbered team in the same or a lower division for the remainder of the seasonThis will apply to each half of the season.
i) In exceptional circumstances When double-header ties are played, each player will have been considered as playing twice regarding eligibility for playing for a team in a lower division.

j) In any one season, no player may play for more than one club or for more than one team in the same division.

Proposed new wording –

“2. ELIGIBILITY AND NOMINATIONS

a) At the beginning of each season, an entry fee will be charged for each team competing in the competition. The entry fee will be fixed by the AGM and payable before the first tie of each season. Any club not having paid by this date will be deemed to be disqualified.
b) To play in either the league or cup ties clubs must nominate players in order of known merit, in writing, to the nominated committee member before the first fixture date. Clubs may re-nominate players for the second half of the season no later than the first fixture date of the second half of the season.
c)  Players may be added to the nominations at any time during the season [Note: a nomination of 4a, for example, will be considered to be higher than 4; 4b higher than 4a, and so on.] d) Any team playing a non-nominated player will result in that player’s match and all those below them being void and the points being awarded to the opposition.
e) The players within a team must play in strict nominated order. Otherwise all players who are playing out of order will lose their points and the points being awarded to the opposition.
f) Anyone playing twice for a team will be ineligible to play for a team in a lower division for the remainder of the season.
g) When double-header ties are played, each player will have been considered as playing twice regarding eligibility for playing for a team in a lower division.
h) In any one season, no player may play for more than one club or for more than one team in the same division.”

Posted by John Creek on March 13, 2012 at 12:35

Priory AGM

By | Forum | No Comments

I thought I would start a new discussion, as Priory and Outer Kent seem to be blurring together.

I observe that OK’s rules appear on this site, although Priory’s do not.

For what it’s worth, in spite of my having (apparently) slept through the change to the ‘Eligibility’ rules last AGM, I still think we didn’t get what we bargained for.

As I think I have said before, the only eligibility rule that seems to be essential is one precluding a player representing two teams in the same division during a season.

All of the other frills just make it harder for teams to put out a side.

Yes, on occasions we will all be upset when a ‘ringer’ turns up.  But if that means that everyone gets a decently matched opponent (or even an opponent so out of our class that we learn something from them), then surely it is to be applauded.  Last year’s attempt to stop this by splitting the season into two halves just means that the same poor sods get to face the ringers in both halves.

It’s nice to get promotion or even to win a division – and you might feel cheated of that by a sleight of hand with eligibility.  Get over it.  As long as captains can be trusted to do their best to make the matches enjoyable for all their players as well as their opponents, surely the fewer (incomprehensible and invisible) rules the better.

Oh, well.  Now I can sleep tonight as well.   As long as the PaR discussion isn’t too noisy;)

Posted by John Creek on May 5, 2011 at 12:41