RULES OF SQUASH: WITH SOME GREAT ADVICE

By | Forum | 4 Comments

I would like to recommend a thoroughly researched and superbly written article which is designed to clarify the rules of singles squash for every player.

Richard Millman, an Englishman who has built a successful coaching career in the States, has spent some considerable time putting together a piece of work which is aimed at helping players understand the game they are playing.

It is also designed to help would-be referees understand the often complicated decision-making process involved.

Here’s the link:

http://millmansquash.wordpress.com/2013/05/18/the-rules-of-singles-…

Posted by Alan Thatcher on July 12, 2013 at 15:28

How many hits to yourself in the warm up is acceptable?

By | Forum | 23 Comments

To me, it can be 1, generally 2 and very occasionally 3. Anything more than that is a complete liberty.

I’ve played people in the past who whack the ball up and down to themselves and then when they’ve glanced it over to me, and accidentally I miss-hit and it goes back to them, they have another whack up and down to themselves, this is outrageous!

Thoughts?

Posted by Mark Lennox on November 16, 2012 at 21:06

Walk Over 20 points fair?

By | Forum | 6 Comments

Had a thought this morning driving down to Southampton at 5:30am, How bored was I?
Here goes, is it fair that a team gets 20 points for a walkover even though it’s not there fault? Example, if a team 3rd from bottom can field a team against a team 3rd from top who cannot field a team, they gain 20 points which seems a little harsh on the teams within the bottom half of the league who must feel penalised also, if your fighting for survival and your nearest and dearest relagation threat picks up 20 points for not being able to play then is that fair? There seems to be to many walkovers which can effect promotion and relegation battles.
Heres an idea, how about any walkovers are looked at at the end of each half, your league position is then taken into account, if you have won 60% of your matches then you receive 60% of the 20 points (12 points), if you have won 20% of your matches then (4 points). I do not think this is unfair as this reflects your current form and league position.

Just an idea. Don’t start shooting as this is not aimed at anybody…..

Posted by John Lawton on March 27, 2012 at 8:42

Priory Rule 2 – one last time

By | Forum | No Comments

Undaunted, he persevered 😉

First, let me say that this is the hardest problem I have ever faced in the Priory.

In regard to the other debate about PL bringing in someone, I don’t think there is a right or wrong answer (particularly as the Thompson situation highlights the flaws in the current rules).  My last word on the subject is that I can’t see the difference between bringing a new player in for the last four games and bringing someone new in early in the season – paid or unpaid; member or non-member; 1st string or 5th.

The two biggest injustices we felt this season were actually:

1) from teams bringing in good players at the start of the season, who were never seen again (this may have had something to do with the lack of teams in 2 of the higher divisions – I strongly believe that only the bottom 2 divisions should have a reduced number of teams when there is a shortage, to prevent this trickling down effect).

2) from the number of walkovers (see elsewhere).  This was partly due to the coincidence of Valentine’s Day with match night, some clubs trying to run more teams than they have players for; and David Lloyd’s unfortunate court circumstances.   The solution is surely common sense rather than punishments, which don’t seem to work.

As a Division 5 captain, I am happy just to get 5 players out each week.  In fact, I also applied (successfully) to the league for permission to bring in a new 1st and 2nd string for the last 4 games.  Otherwise, I might have had to give 4 walkovers to other teams.  Luckily, I did not have to use them as my two gravely ill players made miraculous recoveries.

My final proposals for changes to Rule 2, are therefore as follows:

i) No player to play for two teams in the same Division

ii) No player to play for two teams in the same week

iii) Any player playing once for a higher team, may play up or down thereafter, but no higher than 3rd string in the lower team [and within the existing nomination order rules].

iv) No other restrictions on bringing in players during the season, subject to their being nominated in playing order as usual.

Posted by John Creek on March 27, 2012 at 13:35 

PRIORY RULES

By | Forum | 17 Comments

It’s never too early to start thinking about the rules.   And in case I fall asleep again at the next Priory AGM, I thought I should pen some suggestions (which I shall send separately to Graham Moscrop as formal proposals after any sensible discussion in the Forum).

First, I will ask Graham to clarify voting procedure.  It seems to me that I have been confused at the past few AGMs by the voting on PAR to 11 scoring.  I believe that voting on the experimental use of PAR to 11 exceptionally, and quite sensibly, allowed each team in Div 1 a vote because they were each affected by the decision.  On the other hand, other decisions that affect the whole Priory League are based on a one vote per club system, assuming that those clubs have at least one representative at the AGM.

Let’s assume that Graham agrees with this interpretation.  Then let me put forward some suggestions for Priory Rule 2, which I show below (before and after).  It would take too long to explain my reasoning for each change, but some are the result of ‘accidental’ ommissions in the past and some the result of rumblings of discontent around the forum.  so, here goes:

PRIORY LEAGUE

Current wording with changes proposed –

“2. ELIGIBILITY AND NOMINATIONS

a) At the beginning of each season, an entry fee will be charged for each team competing in the competition. The entry fee will be fixed by the AGM and payable before the first tie of each season. Any club not having paid by this date will be deemed to be disqualified.
b) To play in either the league or cup ties clubs must nominate players in order of known merit, in writing, to the nominated committee member before the first fixture date. Clubs may re-nominate players for the second half of the season no later than the first fixture date of the second half of the season.
c)  Players may only be added to the nominations at any time (except contravening rule 2g) during the season if approved by the nominated committee member prior to the player playing in any tie[Note:  a nomination of 4a, for example, will be considered to be higher than 4; 4b higher than 4a, and so on.]
d) Before the start of each tie the two captains shall confirm the name of each team member and their players nominated position.
e) Any team playing a non-nominated player will result in that player’s match and all those below them being void and the points being awarded to the opposition.
f) The players within a team must play in strict nominated order. Otherwise all players who are playing out of order and those below will lose their points and the points being awarded to the opposition.
g) Any player representing a club in the last 4  league fixtures  (winter league) or 2 league fixtures (summer league) of the published season ( the last date of actual league fixtures ) must have represented that club in the Priory League or cup on at least 2 occasions in the same season unless prior consent of the Committee is obtained.
h) Anyone playing more than twice for a team or teams in the Priory League will be ineligible to play for a lower numbered team in the same or a lower division for the remainder of the seasonThis will apply to each half of the season.
i) In exceptional circumstances When double-header ties are played, each player will have been considered as playing twice regarding eligibility for playing for a team in a lower division.

j) In any one season, no player may play for more than one club or for more than one team in the same division.

Proposed new wording –

“2. ELIGIBILITY AND NOMINATIONS

a) At the beginning of each season, an entry fee will be charged for each team competing in the competition. The entry fee will be fixed by the AGM and payable before the first tie of each season. Any club not having paid by this date will be deemed to be disqualified.
b) To play in either the league or cup ties clubs must nominate players in order of known merit, in writing, to the nominated committee member before the first fixture date. Clubs may re-nominate players for the second half of the season no later than the first fixture date of the second half of the season.
c)  Players may be added to the nominations at any time during the season [Note: a nomination of 4a, for example, will be considered to be higher than 4; 4b higher than 4a, and so on.] d) Any team playing a non-nominated player will result in that player’s match and all those below them being void and the points being awarded to the opposition.
e) The players within a team must play in strict nominated order. Otherwise all players who are playing out of order will lose their points and the points being awarded to the opposition.
f) Anyone playing twice for a team will be ineligible to play for a team in a lower division for the remainder of the season.
g) When double-header ties are played, each player will have been considered as playing twice regarding eligibility for playing for a team in a lower division.
h) In any one season, no player may play for more than one club or for more than one team in the same division.”

Posted by John Creek on March 13, 2012 at 12:35