Tunbridge Wells Open – 10th/11th October

By | Competition, Forum | No Comments

Tunbridge Wells Squash Rackets Club is excited to announce they will be holding the first Tunbridge Wells Open squash tournament on Friday 11th and Saturday 12th October 2014. The tournament will be organised by local businessman and TWSRC member, Colin Payne, who is the current British Open over 50’s Champion. The tournament will be sponsored by Ripples and Hansgrohe (premium brand for bathroom fixtures & showers) the tournament will feature 16 men and 16 women with world rankings between 100 and 300. The tournament forms part of the closed professional circuit which are specifically aimed at aspiring up and coming professional players.

This is an exciting news for TWSRC to host a professional tournament providing members and guests the opportunity to watch some high quality squash as some of the world’s top young players battle for valuable world ranking points.

At the age of 25 Colin’s dream of being a professional sportsman became a reality and he enjoyed a rewarding 6 year career as a professional squash player, rising to a highest ranking of 48 in the world.  Colin has been national over 40 champion twice and has represented England at over 35’s and over 40’s, as well as captaining the national team at over 40’s. Now 52, Colin competes in the men’s over 50’s category

For Colin, as an ex-professional player and owner of Ripples, explains “I know how hard it is when you are a new professional trying to get points to move up the world ranking, so you can compete against the very best. I feel honoured to be in a position where I can put something back into the sport I love by using my company to sponsor the event and at the same time support TWSRC and its members, is just fantastic. I am sure everyone who comes and watches will be impressed by the skill, speed, stamina and agility of the players.”

There are four rounds across the two days. On Friday the first round will start at 11.00am and finish at 3.30pm; the quarter finals will start at 6.30pm and finish at 9.30pm. On Saturday the semi-finals will start at 11.45am and finish 1.30pm; the finals will start at 5.00pm, finish at 7.00pm and will be followed by a presentation.

Please come along and watch some of the exciting squash.

KENT STARS AT CANARY WHARF

By | Forum | No Comments

It was great to see so many Kent squash fans supporting the Canary Wharf Classic tournament.

The players produced outstanding squash every day, culminating in Nick Matthew overwhelming James Willstrop in last night’s final.

One of the best matches of the week was the opening contest on Monday between Kent’s Adrian Grant and the amazing Colombian, Miguel Angel Rodriguez (known as The Superman of Squash for his incredible dives around the court. Yes! he’s even better than Gary Clarke!).

Here’s the clip from PSA SquashTV of the amazing rally that Adrian won to clinch the second game.

https://www.youtube.com/user/psasquashtv

It was also great to see Kent’s successful junior girls Georgina Kennedy and Amelia Henley on the glass court on Thursday night.

You can see a big gang from Tunbridge Wells in the crowd behind the back wall.

amelia

gina

grant

Posted by Alan Thatcher on March 29, 2014 at 18:04

BEXLEY GRADED EVENT

By | Forum | 2 Comments

Great turn out for last weekends bexkey adult graded squash tournament. over 60 players from as far as nottingham and cheshire! we had grades a-d, so players from pros through to players of below mens team standard.
Other clubs should look to do similair, good atmosphere, bar takings were up and good squash.

winners were
d grade- kieran arabaji
c plate-ray jordan
c grade-shaun atkinson
b plate-rich evans
b grade-sean hunter
a plate-gary nisbet
a grade/psa event-ben ford

Posted by ben ford on August 18, 2009 at 19:08

Roe group Thanet open squash tournament 2009

By | Forum | One Comment

Our First open tournament was a great success, Darly Selby world 25 won the A grade event against Nafizan Adnan world 56, 3/2 11/6 2/11 4/11 11/7 11/9. The B event was won by Joe Magor from Canterbury squash club against Sean Wardman 3/0 15/10 15/9 15/11. The C event was won by keith Stocker 3/0, 15/10/15/9 15/13 against Aaron Stanley both from Thanet squash club.
I would like to thank all our sponsors, Roe group, belmonte lettings, Christian Miles. Look forward to seeing you there next year.

Posted by martin rintoul on June 23, 2009 at 10:19

FORD FIGHTS BACK AND NOW HAS A MOUNTAIN TO CLYNE

By | Forum | No Comments

Kent county squash captain Ben Ford came close to a shock defeat in the first round of The Mote Classic Pro-Am in Maidstone last night.
Ford, the experienced professional from Welling, survived a battling fightback from the 19-year-old Ahmed El Refee before booking his place in the quarter-finals.
Ford looked comfortable as he won the first two games but El Refee, who was born in Cairo and is now being coached by former world No.2 Peter Marshall in London, hit back to draw level. However, the 33-year-old Ford regained control to ease home 11-5 in the fifth. Ford now faces a tough battle against Scottish No.1 Alan Clyne in the quarter-finals.
El Refee was the only underdog to win a game as the eight qualifiers took on the top eight pros in the main draw following the previous night’s elimination contest.
Kent junior Elliot Knight did himself proud as he enjoyed his moment in the spotlight against top seed Chris Ryder, and the 55-year-old Kent veteran Phill Crane was proud of the three points he managed to acquire against Alan Clyne.
Kent county badminton player Peter Stock, who plays squash for Fitness First Medway, ran and chased every ball against Joel Hinds, the recent British Under-23 runner-up, but soon became aware of the fitness levels required to compete at this level as Hinds worked him from corner to corner.
Karim Safwat, son of Egyptian legend Ahmed Safwat, played superbly against No.2 seed Aaron Frankcomb but was on the receiving end of some brutal rallies as the Australian secured his place in the quarter-finals.
Malaysian brothers Wan and Jam Adnan cruised past Joe Magor (Canterbury) and Dean Newbery (Bexley) and big hitting Galen Le Cheminant, from Cambridgeshire, had too much firepower for Martin Clark of Rodmersham.

FIRST ROUND RESULTS:


(1) Chris Ryder beat Elliot Knight 11-5, 11-1, 11-2
(5/8) Galen Le Cheminant beat Martin Clark 11-2, 11-6, 11-5
(5/8) Joel Hinds beat Peter Stock 11-5, 11-1, 11-1
(3) Wan Adnan beat Joe Magor 11-1, 11-6, 11-5
(4) Ben Ford beat Ahmed El Refee 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-5
(5/8) Alan Clyne beat Phill Crane 11-2, 11-1, 11-0
(5/8) Jam Adnan beat Dean Newbery 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
(2) Aaron Frankcomb beat Karim Safwat 11-1, 11-7, 11-5

QUARTER FINALS


11am: Ford v Clyne
11am: Frankcomb v Jam Adnan
12 noon: Ryder v Le Cheminant
12 noon: Hinds v Wan Adnan

PLATE FIRST ROUND:

Adrian Humphries (Mote) beat Eddie Aruede (Mote) 11-5, 11-8, 11-5
James Evans (Mote) beat Paul Adam (Mote) 4-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-9
Simon Crowther (Tunbridge Wells) w/o v Nigel Tierney (Brentwood)
Paul Newvell (Mote) beat Matt Fincham (Maidstone) 11-8, 11-6, 11-9

PLATE SEMI-FINALS:
11am: Newvell v Crowther
12 noon: Humphries v Evans

The main draw semi-finals take place at 5pm and 6pm today with the Danny Lee Band entertaining the crowds in the evening.

 

Posted by Alan Thatcher on June 13, 2009 at 8:02

BIG DAY FOR KNIGHT AT THE MOTE PRO-AM

By | Forum | No Comments

Kent youngster Elliot Knight gained the ultimate reward for winning through last night’s qualifying round at The Mote Classic Pro-Am in Maidstone, a first round tie with top seed Chris Ryder.

The 19-year-old county junior, from Farningham, beat Eddie Aruede from host club The Mote to book his place on court tonight (Friday) with the world No.36 from Hertfordshire.

Two other Kent juniors came close to springing surprise victories.

The Mote’s own James Evans, who is just 13, lost 13-11 on a tiebreak in the fifth game after a 71-minute marathon match against his vastly experienced opponent, Dean Newbery from Bexley.

Evans, who has recently broken into The Mote Squash Club’s Kent League first team, fought back from two games down to win the fourth 14-12 on a tiebreak and held four match balls in the deciding fifth game before Newbery clawed his way back from the brink of defeat to claim a coveted place in tonight’s first round against Nafzahizan Adnan from Malaysia.



Another Kent junior, Matt Fincham from the nearby Maidstone Squash Club, also lost a fifth-game tiebreak to The Mote’s evergreen veteran Phill Crane. Crane, a member of Kent’s over-55 national inter-county champions team, won the first two games comfortably but struggled to stem the tide as the 18-year-old Fincham battled back to take the match the full disatance.

However, experience finally told as Crane squeezed home 12-10 in the tiebreak to gain a place in the first round draw against Scottish number one Alan Clyne, the 22-year-old from Edinburgh.

There was a strong Egyptian flavour in the event as Karim Safwat, son of the late Egyptian squash legend Ahmed Safwat, and the Cairo-born Ahmed El Refee both booked their places in the first round.

Both overcame players from the host club, Safwat beating Adrian Humphries and El Refee taking out Paul Newvell.

Safwat now meets No.2 seed Aaron Frankcomb from Australia, while El Refee faces Kent county captain Ben Ford, who has just returned from a successful trip to Australia, where he won a world ranking event in Perth.

Canterbury’s Joe Magor, a former student in Malaysia, will enjoy meeting Malaysia’s No.3 seed Nafizwan Adnan after cruising home against Simon Crowther from Tunbridge Wells.

Kent badminton player Peter Stock, who plays squash for Fitness First Medway, beat The Mote’s club champion Paul Adam to win a first round clash with Joel Hinds, the recent runner-up in the British Under-23 Championship.

The hard-hitting Martin Clark, from the Rodmersham club near Sittingbourne, overcame Neil Tierney from Brentwood 3-1 to claim a first round tie with Cambridgeshire’s Galen Le Cheminant in what promises to be a real test for the radar gun tonight.

Qualifying results:

Peter Stock (Fitness First Medway) beat Paul Adam (Mote) 12-10, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8
Elliot Knight (Bexley) beat Eddie Aruede (Mote) 11-5, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8
Joe Magor (Canterbury) beat Simon Crowther (Tunbridge Wells) 11-1, 11-1, 11-7
Karim Safwat (Egypt) beat Adrian Humphries (Mote) 11-8, 11-5, 11-8
Ahmed El Refee (Cambridgeshire) beat Paul Newvell (Mote) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
Martin Clark (Rodmersham) beat Nigel Tierney (Brentwood) 11-3, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4
Dean Newbery (Bexley) beat James Evans (Mote) 11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 12-14, 13-11
Phill Crane (Mote) beat Matt Fincham (Maidstone) 11-9, 11-5, 4-11, 8-11, 12-10

First Round (6pm onwards):
1 Chris Ryder v Elliot Knight
5/8 Galen Le Cheminant v Martin Clark
5/8 Joel Hinds v Peter Stock
3 Nafiizwan Adnan v Joe Magor
4 Ben Ford v Ahmed El Refee
5/8 Alan Clyne v Phill Crane
5/8 Nazzahiizan Adnan v Dean Newbery
2 Aaron Frankcomb v Karim Safwat

Plate First Round (6pm onwards):
Adrian Humphries v Eddie Aruede
Matt Fincham v Paul Newvell
Nigel Tierney v Simon Crowther
Paul Adam v James Evans

 

 

Posted by Alan Thatcher on June 12, 2009 at 0:23

Kent’s Ben Ford Powers To Perth Prize

By | Forum | No Comments

psa

Englishman Ben Ford made the most of his flying visit to Australia when he beat Mike Corren to win the City of Perth International squash title in Perth.

The top-seeded 33-year-old from London beat Australian Corren, the second seed, in the final of the PSA World Tour Satellite event 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 13-11 to claim his third Tour title.

Ford, 33, and Corren, 34, both overcame younger Queenslanders to reach the final.

The Englishman outlasted 21-year-old Nathan Stevenson, the fourth seed, in five games 13-11, 8-11, 11-9, 12-14, 11-4, while Corren downed 23-year-old No7 seed Luke Forster 11-8, 11-5, 11-6.

Ford and Corren will be the top two seeds again next week when the tour moves to the historic gold mining town of Kalgoorlie for the PSA International Golden Open.

Final:

[1] Ben Ford (ENG) bt [2] Mike Corren (AUS) 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 13-11 (60m

Semi Final:

[1] Ben Ford (ENG) bt [4] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) 13-11, 8-11, 11-9, 12-14, 11-4 (62m)
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [7] Luke Forster (AUS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)

Quarter-finals:

[1] Ben Ford (ENG) bt [6] Peter Taylor (AUS) 11-4, 11-4, 15-13
[4] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) bt [8] Alex Grayson (NZL) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
[7] Luke Forster (AUS) bt Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) 11-6, 10-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [5] Nathan Turnbull (AUS) 11-6, 11-4, 13-11

1st round:

[1] Ben Ford (ENG) bt [Q] Jacob Alexander (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 11-3
[6] Peter Taylor (AUS) bt [Q] Sam Brown (AUS) 11-9, 11-4, 11-5
[4] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) bt Neeraj Aggarwal (AUS) 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6
[8] Alex Grayson (NZL) bt Tim Cowell (AUS) 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6
[7] Luke Forster (AUS) bt Brent Dunkley (AUS) 11-5, 11-2, 11-3
Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) bt [3] Justin Beard (AUS) 11-9, 11-8, 13-11
[5] Nathan Turnbull (AUS) bt [Q] Ken Okada (JPN) 11-8, 11-1, 11-8
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [Q] Patrick Woods (AUS) 11-5, 11-1, 11-4

By Howard Harding, PSA World Media Manager

OVER 50’S RETAIN INTERCOUNTY TITLE

By | Forum | No Comments

Hunts County Squash Club hosted the Men’s Over 60 and Over 50 Harris Inter County Finals weekend. A new venue for Harris Inter County Finals, this England Squash Gold Chartered club, who will also host the British Under 23 Championships 24-26 April, is close to the market town of St Ives in Cambridgeshire. It proved to be a very popular choice with great facilities and extremely hospitable staff and volunteers – the under floor heating system was also a hit on a cold January weekend!

Saturday was semi finals day. The morning fixtures paired reigning champions Kent against Lancashire and this was a very close affair with us going through to the final 3-2. The other semi-final resulted in Durham coming from 2 matches down to beat Bucks 3-2.

Sunday morning was 3rd / 4th play off time, Bucks narrowly missed out again for 3rd place for the second year in succession losing 3-2 to Lancashire.

Trevor Grant, father of England International Adrian, got the ball rolling for Kent in the Over 50 final as he beat Brian Duke 3-0 at 3rd string. Kent looked as though they would cruise to a 2-0 lead with captain Terry Easton 2-0 up, but his opponent Colin Shields had other ideas and battled back to 2-2 and 6-3 up. A real captain’s effort however saw Terry triumph 9-6 in the fifth. Kent took an unassailable lead when Gordon McManus clinched a hard fought 3-2 victory, coming from 2 games down to take the 1st string match. At 2-0 up Philip Crane was awarded the match against Norman Turnball who retired. James Larcombe recorded the only victory for Durham as he battled for a 3-2 win against Gary Marshall in a competitive dead rubber.

Kent dedicated their Over 50 victory to Ian Wright lynchpin of Kent squash for over 40 years in his roles as county secretary, treasurer and council member who sadly passed away early in January.


SEMI ONE
LANCASHIRE 2 KENT 3

1 Ian Bradburn beat Gordon McManus 3-1 9/1 7/9 9/4 10/9
2 Dave Swallow beat Gary Marshall 3-1 8/10 9/7 9/4 9/2
3 Geoff Cross lost Trevor Grant 1-3 5/9 9/4 8/10 0/9
4 Steve Dycza lost Phillip Charles Crane 0-3 1/9 1/9 4/9
5 Chris Hughes lost Terry Easton 0-3 1/9 8/10 9/10

SEMI TWO
DURHAM & CLEVELAND 3 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 2

1 Dave Lumsden beat Mark Mellett 3-1 3/9 9/5 9/7 9/2
2 James Larcombe beat William Priest 3-0 9/7 9/0 9/2
3 Brian Duke lost Steve Lewis 0-3 5/9 6/9 3/9
4 Norman Turnball beat Ian Burge 3-1 9/1 2/9 9/7 9/6
5 Colin Shields lost Chris Gildersleve 1-3 9/6 5/9 4/9 6/9


3rd / 4th PLAY OFF
LANCASHIRE 3 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 2

1 Ian Bradburn beat Mark Mellett 3-0 9/0 9/4 9/0
2 Dave Swallow beat William Priest 3-0 9/1 9/6 9/3
3 Geoff Cross lost Steve Lewis 0-3 6/9 7/9 3/9
4 Steve Dycza beat Ian Burge 3-0 9/5 9/6 9/6
5 Chris Hughes lost Chris Gildersleve 1-3 0/9 9/5 5/9 5/9


FINAL
KENT 4 DURHAM & CLEVELAND 1

1 Gordon McManus beat Dave Lumsden 3-2 0/9 7/9 9/1 9/0 9/5
2 Gary Marshall lost James Larcombe 2-3 9/6 6/9 9/4 3/9 2/9
3 Trevor Grant beat Brian Duke 3-0 9/5 10/8 9/1
4 Phillip Charles Crane beat Norman Turnball 3-0 9/5 9/6 RET
5 Terry Easton beat Colin Shields 3-2 9/4 9/0 8/9 4/9 9/6

See the presentation with a dedication to Ian Wright at this link.

http://uk.youtube.com/watch?v=0WwK5Q1JJpA

Posted by Phill Crane on January 14, 2009 at 10:30